You are here: Home / Members / sean.hubbard@okstate.edu / Meat Animal Evaluation Team wins another championship

Division of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Meat Animal Evaluation Team wins another championship

STILLWATER, Okla. – Winning a national championship is hard to do. Winning back-to-back championships is more difficult that eating soup with a fork, but that is exactly what the Oklahoma State University Meat Animal Evaluation Team just did.
Meat Animal Evaluation Team wins another championship

2015 National Champions

Competing on their home turf in Stillwater, the OSU Cowboys did not just claim the 2015 Meat Animal Evaluation Contest national championship; they did it with style. In the 51-year history of the contest, no total team score or animal market division score has ever been higher than this year’s OSU team.

“We couldn’t be prouder of the hard work and dedication this team has shown,” said Blake Bloomberg, coach and assistant professor in OSU’s Department of Animal Science. “The results are a true testament to their perseverance and tireless work ethic.”

The OSU team also won the market animal division, meat division, cattle division, swine division, sheep division and communication division. Additionally, the team placed 4th in the breeding animal division.

“I was glad to see the diversity of skills from out team put on display,” said Gretchen Mafi, coach and animal science associate professor. “The results they got in each division are something to be proud of.”

Blythe Graham, Crossville, Tennessee, was the high individual overall, setting a new individual record score. She also set the record score for the market division, and was 5th in the swine, sheep and cattle divisions, as well as 7th in the breeding division.

Audrey Zoeller, Boerne, Texas, won the meats and cattle division.

Samantha Anthony, Taneytown, Maryland, was 5th high individual overall, 6th in the market division and 3rd in the sheep division.

Elizabeth Nixon, Rapidan, Virginia, was 6th overall and 6th in the market division.

Matt Walta, Kingfisher, Oklahoma, was 9th overall, 2nd in the market division and 3rd in the swine division.

Ethan Propp, Adair, Oklahoma, was 2nd in the beef division, 7th in the meats division and 10th in the market division.

Kyndal Reitzenstein, Kersey, Colorado, was 6th in the breeding division and 9th in the market division.

Dyson Runyon, Madill, Oklahoma, was 2nd in the cattle division and 4th in the market division.

Jessie Heidlage, Claremore, Oklahoma, was 3rd in the market division and 2nd in the sheep division.

Wes Griffin, Tuttle, Oklahoma, was 7th in the market division.

Chance Billups, Colcord, Oklahoma, was 2nd in the meats division.

Macy Griswold, Perkins, Oklahoma, was 4th in the meats division.

Kaylee Price, Allen, Texas, was 5th in the meats division.

Other team members include Ricky Burns, Flora, Indiana; Trent Ray, Abingdon, Illinois; and Lindsay Tasos, Madera, California.

Assistant coaches are Morgan Neilson, Taylor Graham and Kelly Vierck.

###

Oklahoma State University, U.S. Department of Agriculture, State and Local Governments Cooperating: The Oklahoma Cooperative Extension Service offers its programs to all eligible persons regardless of race, color, national origin, religion, gender, age, disability, or status as a veteran, and is an equal opportunity employer.

REPORTER/MEDIA CONTACT:
Sean Hubbard
Communications Specialist
Agricultural Communications Services
145 Agriculture North
Oklahoma State University
Stillwater, OK 74078
Phone: 405-744-4490
Fax: 405-744-5739
Email: sean.hubbard@okstate.edu

Oklahoma State University - Stillwater, OK 74078
405.744.5000